Fireworks

Privacy Statement

Rocktopia Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy - this is our PRIVACY STATEMENT.


It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of Rocktopia Ltd. in relation to the information we collect about you and other users.

For the purposes of the GDPR (European Union General Data Protection Regulations) the data controller is:

Rocktopia Ltd.
10 Dunnock Close
Offerton
Stockport
SK2 5XD
United Kingdom
www.rocktopia.co.uk

Rocktopia Ltd. is registered in England and Wales.
Company registration number (CRN): 09546423

Please read this Statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

This privacy statement was last updated on 21 May 2018

Who are we?

Rocktopia (the "Website") is the on-line presence of „Fireworks Rock & Metal Magazine", a quarterly print magazine published in the UK with the assigned ISSN 1754-9582 („Fireworks" or „Fireworks Magazine" or „The Magazine"), whereupon some material already published in the Magazine subsequently appears.

In addition the Website covers a wider range of activities, such as news items, live reviews, CD and DVD sales, chat rooms and a forum, as well as offering back issues of Fireworks in both hard copy and digital form, along with current issue and subscriptions (the "Website Service").

Access to the Magazine and to the Rocktopia website provides the total offering provided by the team of writers and editors.

This Website and the Website Service is operated and maintained by or on behalf of Rocktopia Limited ("Rocktopia" or "We" or "Us").

Purpose for processing your data

Under the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

"any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person".

- Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Website, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Website. Users may visit our Website anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Website related activities.

- Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers' utilised and other similar information.

Cookies

Our Website may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. Cookies are usually small text files that User's web browser places on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Website may not function properly.

Information about controlling cookies can be found here:

- Microsoft Edge cookies infromation
- Internet Explorer cookies information
- Chrome cookies information
- Firefox cookies information
- Safari cookies information
- Opera cookies information


How we use collected information

Rocktopia may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

- To provide the Website for your use
- To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Website feature
- To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
- To send periodic emails

We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include Fireworks and Rocktopia news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Website.

Why does Rocktopia need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with the information and services that you have requested we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and/or service provision. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

How will Rocktopia use the personal data it collects about me?

Rocktopia will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as set out in any relevant contract you hold with Rocktopia Ltd. If your delete your Rocktopia account, then your personal information is deleted immediately, and the remaining information is anonymised for analytical purposes. Rocktopia is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Under what circumstances will Rocktopia contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Why we are processing your data?

We need to process your data to finalise the terms of a contract where you, the data subject, is a party. Rocktopia processes data without consent in order to fulfil contractual obligations.

We use your Customer Data for the provision and administration of on-line purchase of (a) the print version of Fireworks Magazine (both individual copies and subscriptions) and also (b) downloads of the digital version (this latter is only available for purchase via the Rocktopia website) and including the material contained on the bonus CDs which is bundled with the print copy of Fireworks Magazine and is a downloadable addition to the digital magazine via Rocktopia.

Who are we sharing your data with?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Rocktopia in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfill the service they provide on your behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with our procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

If we transfer personal data to a third party or outside the EU we will ensure the recipient has provided the appropriate safeguards and on condition that enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for you the data subject are available.

Data Subjects Rights

Rocktopia will facilitate your (the data subject's) rights in line with our data protection policy. You have the right of access to the personal data held about you by us by sending a signed written request to:

The Data Protection Officer
Rocktopia Ltd
10 Dunnock Close
Offerton
Stockport, SK2 5XD
United Kingdom

To ensure that Rocktopia satisfies itself about the identity of the person making the request so it does not disclose your personal data to a party who is not entitled to it under the EU's General Data Protection Regulation, the person making the request will need to provide Rocktopia with their name, address, date of birth and any policy IDs/numbers that they have along with a copy of their photo identification.

You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you by sending us a written request.

At any point while we are in possession of or are processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

Right of access:
you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
Right of rectification: you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to be forgotten: in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
Right to restriction of processing: where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
Right of portability: you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
Right to object: you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
Right to object to automated processing, including profiling: you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
Right to judicial review: in the event that Rocktopia refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in below.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us on This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as we have indicated in the processing of your personal data.

Questions Regarding the Privacy Statement and Conditions of Use

If you have any questions about our Privacy Statement and Conditions of Use, or any concern about privacy at Rocktopia or the use of this website in general, please contact us by e-mail at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Comments, Shout Box, User Reviews and the Use of our Forum

Rocktopia has a number of areas where you can contribute to the site. You can comment on and rate almost any article, review, contribute in our user forum, as well as post quick public messages in our shout box („Shout Here").

Most articles offer the User an option to post comments. In addition to your comment, the comment function on this page will also contain information about when the comment was created and, if you do not post anonymously, the username you selected.

Contributions to this website will be moderated, that is, checked to make sure they do not break our rules. You will need to keep your contributions constructive, relevant and civil. Our moderators will remove contributions that break the rules.

Our general rules for comments and forum posts can be found HERE


Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Use of Google Analytics with anonymization

Our Website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as "Google". Google Analytics employs so-called "cookies", text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site.The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google's location in the US and stored there.

We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization feature on our website. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymises your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide other services related to website- and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent this personal Data is processed by third parties on Google´s behalf.Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Google also offers a disabling option for the most common browsers, thus providing you with greater control over the data which is collected and processed by Google. If you enable this option, no information regarding your website visit is transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the activation does not prevent the transmission of information to us or to any other web analytics services we may use. For more information about the disabling option provided by Google, and how to enable this option, please visit

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en


Use of Google+ recommendation components

Our Website employs the "+1"-buttom from Google+ belonging to Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as "Google". Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a "+1" component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from Google. Through this process, Google is informed precisely which page of our website is being visited.

As specified by Google, your visit undergoes additional analysis in the event you are not logged into your Google account. If you access our site while logged into Google and press the "+1" button, Google can collect information about your Google account, websites you recommend as well as your IP address, along with other browser-related information. This allows your "+1" recommendation to be stored and publicized. Your Google "+1" recommendation can then appear as a reference in other Google services, such as search results, your Google account or other places, such as on websites and ads in the internet, , together with your account name and, if applicable, a picture you provided to Google. Furthermore, Google can link your visit to our site with data stored by Google. Google also records this information for the purpose of further improving Google services. If you wish to minimize the collection of information by Google as previously described, you must log out of your Google account before visiting our website.

You can access Google's data protection policies relating to the "+1" button together with all relevant information on the collection, transfer and use of data by Google, your rights in this regard as well as your profile settings options at the following link:

https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy

 

Use of Google Maps

We use the "Google Maps" component of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter "Google."

Google sets a cookie in order to process the user configuration and data when the page with the integrated "Google Maps" component is displayed. As a general rule, this cookie is not deleted by closing the browser, but rather expires after a certain time, as long as it is not previously manually deleted by you.
If you do not agree with this processing of your data, you may choose to deactivate the "Google Maps" service and thereby prevent the transfer of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use "Google Maps" or at least only to a limited extent.

The use of "Google Maps" and the information obtained through "Google Maps" is according to Google's Terms of Use

http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html

as well as the additional Terms and Conditions for "Google Maps"

https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

Use of Facebook components

Our Website employs components provided by facebook.com. Facebook is a service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.
Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a Facebook component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this Facebook component. Through this process, Facebook is informed precisely which page of our website is being visited.

When you access our site while logged into Facebook, Facebook uses information gathered by this component to identify the precise page you are viewing and associates this information to your personal account on Facebook. Whenever you click on the "Like" button, for example, or enter a comment, this information is transmitted to your personal account on Facebook and stored there. In addition, Facebook is informed of your visit to our website. This occurs regardless of whether you click on a component or not.

If you wish to prevent the transfer to and storage of data by Facebook about you and your interaction with our website, you must first log out of Facebook before visiting our website. The data protection policies of Facebook provide additional information, in particular about the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this regard as well as the options available to you for protecting your privacy:

https://facebook.com/about/privacy/

You can find an overview of Facebook plugins at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/


Use of Twitter recommendation components

Our Website employs components provided by Twitter. Twitter is a service of Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a Twitter component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from Twitter. Through this process, Twitter is informed precisely which page of our website is being visited. We have no control over the data that Twitter collects in the process, or over the extent of the data that Twitter collects. To the best of our knowledge, Twitter collects the URL of each website accessed as well as the IP address of the user, but does so solely for the purpose of displaying Twitter components. Additional information may be obtained from the Twitter data privacy policy, at: http://twitter.com/privacy.

You may change your data privacy settings in your account settings, at

http://twitter.com/account/settings


Use of YouTube components with enhanced data protection mode

On our Website we use components (videos) of YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company belonging to Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To this end, we use the " - enhanced data protection mode - " option provided by YouTube.

When you display a page that has an embedded video, a connection will be made to the YouTube server and the content will appear on the website via a communication to your browser.

According to the information provided by YouTube, in " - enhanced data protection mode -", data is only transferred to the YouTube server, in particular which of our websites you have visited, if you watch the video. If you are logged onto YouTube at the same time, this information will be matched to your YouTube member account. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your member account before visiting our website.
Further information about data protection by YouTube is provided by Google under the following link:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Use of Vimeo components

We use Vimeo components on our site. Vimeo is a service of Vimeo LCC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. Whenever you visit our website, which is equipped with such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding display of the Vimeo component. When you visit our site and are at the same time logged into Vimeo, Vimeo recognizes by means of the information collected by the component, which specific page you are visiting and assigns this information to your personal account at Vimeo. If, for example, you click on the "Play" button or make comments, this information will be conveyed to your personal user account at Vimeo and stored there. In addition, the information that you have visited our site will be passed on to Vimeo. This is done regardless of whether you click on the component/comment or not.

If you want to prevent this transmission and storage of data by Vimeo about you and your behaviour on our website, you must log out of Vimeo before you visit our site. Vimeo's Privacy Policy provides more detailed information concerning this, in particular regarding the collection and use of data by Vimeo:

https://vimeo.com/privacy

Use of LinkedIn components

Our website employs components provided by the network LinkedIn. LinkedIn is a service of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a LinkedIn component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from LinkedIn. Through this process, LinkedIn is informed exactly which page of our website is being accessed. By clicking the LinkedIn "recommend button" while logged into your LinkedIn account, you can link content from our website to your LinkedIn profile. This allows LinkedIn to associate your visit to our site with your LinkedIn account.

We have no control over the data that LinkedIn collects thereby, nor over the extent of the data that LinkedIn collects. Nor do we have any knowledge of the content of data transferred to LinkedIn. Details on data collection by LinkedIn as well as your rights in this regard and your browser setting options may be obtained from the LinkedIn data privacy policy, which may be accessed at:

http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Use of Pinterest

Our website employs the services of pinterest.com. Pinterest.com is a service of Pinterest, Inc., 808 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Through the "Pin it" button integrated into our website, Pinterest is informed that you have accessed that particular page of our site. If you are logged into Pinterest, Pinterest can associate your visit to our site with your Pinterest account and thereby create a link to the data collected. Pinterest stores the data that is transferred through clicks on "Pin it" buttons. You can find more information with respect to the purpose and extent of data collected, how it is processed and used as well as your rights in this regard and what settings you can use to protect your privacy by consulting the Pinterest data protection policy, which you can access at

http://pinterest.com/about/privacy/.

To prevent Pinterest from associating your visit to our website to your Pinterest account, you must first log out of your Pinterest account before visiting our site.


Use of SoundCloud Plugins

We present audio material on our website using the services provided by SoundCloud. SoundCloud is operated by SoundCloud Ltd. with headquarters at 33 St. James Square, London SW1Y 4JS, UK.

We use SoundCloud plugins on some of our webpages. When you visit a page which contains such plugins, for example a news article featuring a music track, a connection is established with the SoundCloud servers and the plugin is shown. This provides the SoundCloud server with information about the pages you have visited on our website. If you are logged onto SoundCloud as a member, then SoundCloud may automatically assign this information to your personal user account. When you activate the plugin (e.g. by clicking the start button of an audio file), the corresponding information is also assigned to your user account. You can prevent the automatic assignment of this information by logging out of your SoundCloud account and deleting its respective cookies before logging onto our website.

For more information about data processing and SoundCloud's privacy policies, please visit

www.soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.

Use of Google Web Fonts

For the homogenous display of fonts, this website uses so-called web fonts that are provided by Google. On retrieving a website your browser downloads the necessary web fonts to your browser cache in order to correctly display texts and fonts. If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer uses a standard font. For further information, please see

https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq

as well as Google's Privacy Policy

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy


Security and confidentiality

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.


How do I contact you for complaints or data access requests?

As per your rights as a Data Subject outlined above, you are entitled to withdraw consent or restrict usage of your personal data at any time and may also make amendments to the data we hold whenever is necessary. You may email us on This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

You can also enquire about what data we hold as is outlined above in this policy. To do so, you will have to provide 2 forms of identification as per the guidelines above, accompanied by a covering letter and mail it to:

Rocktopia Limited
10 Dunnoock Close
Offertron
Stockport
SK2 5XD

You also have the right to take your complaint to the Information Commissioner by using the contact details below:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: (+44) (0)303 123 1113.

Share this on the web.


Member Login



Calendar

<<  June 2018  >>
 Mo  Tu  We  Th  Fr  Sa  Su 
      1  2  3
  4  5  6  7  8  910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Search Here

Shout Here

Latest Message: 6 hours, 50 minutes ago
  • Rocktopia Te : Exclusive MOONSPELL UK video premiere on Rocktopia: Check out the latest news!
  • Berny : Check out the new video by Mass: 'When 2 Worlds Collide' ... «link»
  • Rocktopia Te : We prouldy present the new music video by American Tears! Check out our News Section ... «link»
  • Berny : Interviews with SLEEPING ROMANCE & VISIONS OF ATLANTIS ... «link» Enloy! :)
  • Rocktopia Te : There are now 6000 album reviews on Rocktopia!
  • Berny : Saxon, Gizmodrome, Skid Row, Night Ranger, Magnum, Joe Bonamassa & many more! Check out the latest LIVE reviews on Rocktopia! «link»
  • Rocktopia Te : Two news interviews in the Rocktopia Interviews Section: LITTLE CAESAR & GEISHAS IN VITRO. Enjoy! :) «link»
  • Berny : Fireworks #82 is our now! Check out the free interviews with Royal Hunt, Stryper, Kamelot, James Christian, Signal Red & Animal Drive!
  • Berny : @Johns Band: Many thanks for your purchase! Your copy will be sent to your registered address this week.
  • Johns Band : I paid for Fireworks 82 Magazine, when will it be sent. Best Regards - John
  • Berny : @Rob: Done! :)
  • robmckenzie : Hi Bernie, urgent change please. In the Moonkings concert review - please replace "the original John Syke's one" with "obviously his sublime '1987' album version"
  • Berny : Anyway, we posted 90+ album & live reviews in February. Please enjoy & share!
  • Rocktopia Te : Don't trigger CEB, you know what will happen ....
  • Berny : None that I am aware of ... BRUCE??? :D ;)
  • Hysteria : @ Berny: So no adult toys in the Rocktopis shop?? :D
  • Berny : Apologies for the "Shout Here" spammers. We'll take care of this issue asap.
  • Hysteria : Very cool video Berny!!
  • Berny : Check out our brand new lyric video for Royal Hunt's 'A Million Ways To Die'. \m/
  • Berny : We posted 242 reviews (225 albums & 17 live reviews) in January. Enjoy :)
  • Rocktopia Te : TENGGER CAVALRY UK music video premiere on Rocktopia! Check out the news section!
  • Berny : @impellitteri: Can you please contact me at «email» ? MAny thanks in advance!
  • impellitteri : Why?
  • impellitteri : I'm triyng to buy in the shop but I can't, a message say "user registration is disabled, it must be enabled in order to proceed"
  • Berny : @GuyManning: I forwarded your mail to our reviews editor who will get in touch with you shortly. :)
  • GuyManning : Hi any chance of seeing the DAMANEK review?
  • Rocktopia Te : We wish you a Merry Christmas! : - )
  • Berny : Fireworks Magazine #81 is out now!
  • Rocktopia Te : DELAIN! MARILLION! AMARANTHE! LYNCH MOB! METALLICA! Check out the latest LIVE reviews!
  • SeaDog57 : Berny can't seem to find the download link for the free music of Fireworks #80

Only registered users are allowed to post

Quote of the day

“When I meet a woman, I don’t think, ‘Gee, I wonder if she’s read the latest thesis by Stephen Hawking?’ I think, ‘Great tits’” (Gene Simmons) Quotes collected by Dave Ling (www.daveling.co.uk)

Follow Us

FacebookTwitterYoutubeGoogle

This website uses cookies to help us give you the best experience when you visit. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Privacy Statement.

I accept cookies from this site